Press Releases

Thompson Announces Agriculture Vice Republican Leader, Subcommittee Rosters for the 117th Congress

f t # e
Washington, March 8, 2021 | comments
Washington, D.C. – Today, House Agriculture Committee Republican Leader Glenn 'GT' Thompson (PA-15) announced Rick Crawford (AR-01) as the Vice Republican Leader of the Committee. Mr. Thompson also announced the subcommittee rosters for the 117th Congress.

Commodity Exchanges, Energy, and Credit

Republican members include:
Ranking Member Michelle Fischbach (MN-07)
Austin Scott (GA-08)
Doug LaMalfa (CA-01)
Rodney Davis (IL-13)
Chris Jacobs (NY-27)
Troy Balderson (OH-12)
Michael Cloud (TX-27)
Randy Feenstra (IA-04)
Kat Cammack (FL-03)

Democratic members include:
Chair Antonio Delgado (NY-19)
Sean Patrick Maloney (NY-18)
Stacey Plaskett (VI-AL)
Ro Khanna (CA-17)
Cindy Axne (IA-03)
Bobby Rush (IL-01)
Angie Craig (MN-02)
Ann Kuster (NH-02)
Cheri Bustos (IL-17)

Conservation and Forestry

Republican members include:
Ranking Member Doug LaMalfa (CA-01)
Scott DesJarlais (TN-04)
Rick Allen (GA-12)
Trent Kelly (MS-01)
Dusty Johnson (SD-AL)
Mary Miller (IL-15)
Barry Moore (AL-02)

Democratic members include:
Chair Abigail Spanberger (VA-07)
Filemon Vela (TX-34)
Chellie Pingree (ME-01)
Ann Kuster (NH-02)
Tom O'Halleran (AZ-01)
Jimmy Panetta (CA-20)
Lou Correa (CA-46)
Kim Schrier (WA-08)

Nutrition, Oversight, and Department Operations

Republican members include:
Ranking Member Don Bacon (NE-02)
Rick Crawford (AR-01)
Scott DesJarlais (TN-04)
Vicky Hartzler (MO-04)
Jim Baird (IN-04)
Chris Jacobs (NY-27)
Michael Cloud (TX-27)
Kat Cammack (FL-03)

Democratic members include:
Chair Jahana Hayes (CT-05)
Jim McGovern (MA-02)
Alma Adams (NC-12)
Bobby Rush (IL-01)
Gregorio Kilili Camacho Sablan (MP-AL)
Salud Carbajal (CA-24)
Al Lawson (FL-05)
Ann Kuster (NH-02)
Jimmy Panetta (CA-20)
Sean Patrick Maloney (NY-18)

General Farm Commodities and Risk Management

Republican members include:
Ranking Member Austin Scott (GA-08)
Rick Crawford (AR-01)
Rick Allen (GA-12)
David Rouzer (NC-07)
Tracey Mann (KS-01)
Mary Miller (IL-15)

Democratic members include:
Chair Cheri Bustos (IL-17)
Angie Craig (MN-02)
Filemon Vela (TX-34)
Salud Carbajal (CA-24)
Tom O'Halleran (AZ-01)
Al Lawson (FL-05)
Sanford Bishop (GA-02)

Biotechnology, Horticulture, and Research

Republican members include:
Ranking Member Jim Baird (IN-04)
Austin Scott (GA-08)
Rick Crawford (AR-01)
Rodney Davis (IL-13)
Don Bacon (NE-02)
Jim Hagedorn (MN-01)
Chris Jacobs (NY-27)
Troy Balderson (OH-12)
Michelle Fischbach (MN-07)

Democratic members include:
Chair Stacey Plaskett (VI-AL)
Antonio Delgado (NY-19)
Kim Schrier (WA-08)
Jimmy Panetta (CA-20)
Chellie Pingree (ME-01)
Sean Patrick Maloney (NY-18)
Salud Carbajal (CA-24)
Al Lawson (FL-05)
Josh Harder (CA-10)
Lou Correa (CA-46)
Ann Kirkpatrick (AZ-02)

Livestock and Foreign Agriculture

Republican members include:
Ranking Member Dusty Johnson (SD-AL)
Scott DesJarlais (TN-04)
Vicky Hartzler (MO-04)
David Rouzer (NC-07)
Trent Kelly (MS-01)
Don Bacon (NE-02)
Jim Baird (IN-04)
Jim Hagedorn (MN-01)
Tracey Mann (KS-01)
Randy Feenstra (IA-04)
Barry Moore (AL-02)

Democratic members include:
Chair Jim Costa (CA-16)
Abigail Spanberger (VA-07)
Jahana Hayes (CT-05)
Lou Correa (CA-46)
Josh Harder (CA-10)
Ro Khanna (CA-17)
Cindy Axne (IA-03)
Bobby Rush (IL-01)
Stacey Plaskett (VI-AL)
Angie Craig (MN-02)
Sanford Bishop (GA-02)
f t # e